Quantitative Aptitude Questions and Answers

Quantitative Aptitude Questions and Answers for all competitive exams, interviews, entrance exams and sarkari govt exams. We cover all sections under quantitative aptitude questions and answers. Students who are preparing for competitive exams or interviews, these are the important general quantitative aptitude questions.

Latest Quantitative Aptitude questions and answers

Inclination Questions and Answers has been structured with an uncommon expectation of helping understudies and experts planning for different Certification Exams and Job Interviews. This segment gives a valuable assortment of test Interview Questions and Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) and their answers with proper clarifications.

Quantitative aptitude latest questions

Q. 1 A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?
A. 120 m
B. 300 m
C. 240 m
D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. 2 A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?
A. 150 metres
B. 180 metres
C. 120 metres
D. 324 metres

Answer: A

Q. 3 A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?
A. 12 days
B. 15 days
C. 16 days
D. 18 days

Answer: Option B

Q. 4 A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:
A. 145°
B. 150°
C. 155°
D. 160°

Answer: Option C

Q. 5 In a 100 m race, A can give B 10 m and C 28 m. In the same race B can give C:
A. 18 m
B. 20 m
C. 27 m
D. 9 m

Answer: Option B

Q. 6 Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is:
A. 2 : 5
B. 3 : 5
C. 4 : 5
D. 6 : 7

Answer: Option C

Rajasthan Gyan tricks

Q. 7 If log 27 = 1.431, then the value of log 9 is:
A. 0.934
B. 0.945
C. 0.954
D. 0.958

Answer: Option C

Q. 8 The speed of a boat in still water is 5 km/hr. If the speed of the boat against the stream is 3 km/hr, what is the speed of the stream?
A. 5 km/hr
B. 2 km/hr
C. 5 km/hr
D. 1 km/hr

Answer: Option B

Q. 9 If January 1, 1996, was Monday, what day of the week was January 1, 1997?
A. Thursday
B. Wednesday
C. Friday
D. Sunday

Answer: Option B

Q. 10 Find the missing term of the given expression:
18.834 + 818.34 -? = 618.43

A. 217.644
B. 217.744
C. 218.744
D. 217.844

Answer: Option C

Aptitude questions for competitive exams

Quantitative Aptitude (MCQ) Questions with answers and clarification for position tests. These comprehended fitness questions are amazingly helpful for the grounds situation of all freshers including Engineering, MBA and MCA understudies, Computer and IT Engineers and so forth.

100 easy general knowledge questions and answers

All the models in the activity are given alternate routes and deceives to spare your time in the genuine grounds situation test.