Blood relation questions with answer

Blood relation questions are important part of all competitive exams in India. Here we helping with top most blood relations questions with answer for all students. Blood relationship questions have found in almost every entrance exams as logical reasoning questions. SBI PO, SBI Clerk, SBI SO, CAPF, Railways, IBPS and many other exams which have blood relation questions as a part of reasoning ability section.

Blood Relation Questions With Answer

Aspirants can see the top most blood relation questions which one help you to crack the entrance examination. We are proving important Blood relation questions with answer with explanation. Any relation in the world like by birth or by marriage is known as Blood relation. Based on that relation, examiner create a complex relation and ask a question based on that.

Blood Relation Question And Answer

Here you can see important blood relations based on normal families.

Type of RelationshipTerminology in Use
Mother’s or Father’s sonMyself/Brother
Mother’s or Father’s daughterMyself/Sister
Mother’s or Father’s brotherUncle
Mother’s or Father’s sisterAunt
Mother’s or Father’s fatherGrandfather
Mother’s or Father’s motherGrandmother
Son’s wifeDaughter-in-law
Daughter’s husbandSon-in-law
Husband’s or wife’s sisterSister-in-law
Husband’s or wife’s brotherBrother-in-law
Brother’s sonNephew
Brother’s daughterNiece
Uncle or aunt’s son or daughterCousin
Sister’s husbandBrother-in-law
Brother’s wifeSister-in-law
Grandson’s or Granddaughter’s daughterGreat-granddaughter

Important Blood Relation Questions

  1. Pointing to a photograph of a boy Suresh said, “He is the son of the only son of my mother.” How is Suresh related to that boy?

A) Brother
B) Uncle
C) Cousin
D) Father

Answer: D) Father

Explanation:

The boy in the photograph is the only son of the son of Suresh’s mother i.e., the son of Suresh. Hence, Suresh is the father of boy

  1. Brothers and Sisters I have None ::
    Looking at a portrait of a man, Harsh said, “His mother is the wife of my father’s son. Brothers and sisters I have none.” At whose portrait was Harsh looking?

A) His son
B) His cousin
C) His uncle
D) His nephew

Answer: A) His son

Explanation:

Since Harsh has no brother or sister, so he is his father’s only son. Now, wife of my father’s son — my wife.
So, Harsh’s wife is the man’s mother or the man is Harsh’s son.

  1. If A + B means A is the brother of B; A – B means A is the sister of B and A x B means A is the father of B. Which of the following means that C is the son of M?

A) M – N x C + F
B) F – C + N x M
C) N + M – F x C
D) M x N – C + F

Answer: D) M x N – C + F

Explanation:

M x N → M is the father of N

N – C → N is the sister of C

and C + F → C is the brother of F.

Hence, M is the father of C or C is the son of M.

  1. P is the brother of Q and R. S is R’s mother. T is P’s father. Which of the following statements cannot be definitely true ?

A) T is Q’s father
B) S is P’s mother
C) P is S’s son
D) Q is T’s son

Answer: D) Q is T’s son

Explanation:

P, Q, R are children of same parents. So. S who is R’s mother and T, who is R’s father will be mother and father of all three.
However, it is not mentioned whether Q is male or female So, D cannot be definitely true.

  1. Deepak said to Nitin, “That boy playing with the football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father’s wife.” How is the boy playing football related to Deepak?

A) Son
B) Brother
C) Cousin
D) Brother-in-law

Answer: B) Brother

Explanation:

Father’s wife → mother. Hence, the daughter of the mother means sister and sister’s younger brother means brother. Therefore, the boy is the brother of Deepak.

  1. Pointing to a photograph Lata says, “He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.” How is the man in the photograph related to Lata?

A) Brother
B) Uncle
C) Cousin
D) Data is inadequate

Answer: A) Brother

Explanation:

The man in the photograph is the son of the only son of Lata’s grandfather i.e., the man is the son of Lata’s father. Hence, the man is the brother of Lata.

  1. Q is the brother of R;
    P is the sister of Q;
    T is the brother of S;
    S is the daughter of R.

Who are the cousins of Q ?

A) R and P
B) P and T
C) Q and T
D) S and T

Answer: D) S and T

Explanation:

T is the brother of S, who is the daughter of R. So, T and S are the children of R.
Now. Q is the brother of R. So, T and S are the cousins of Q.

  1. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt!! How is the lady related to the man ?

A) Daughter
B) Grand daughter
C) Mother
D) Sister

Answer: D) Sister

Explanation:

Your mother’s husband — Your father; Your father’s sister — Your aunt.
So, lady’s aunt is man’s aunt and therefore lady is man’s sister.

  1. If A + B means A is the father of B; A – B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the wife of B and A x B means A is the mother of B, which of the following shows that M is the maternal grandmother of T?

A) M x N % S + T
B) M x N – S % T
C) M x S – N % T
D) M x N x S % T

Answer: A) M x N % S + T

Explanation:

M x N → M is the mother of N

N % S → N is the wife of S

and S + T → is the father of T.

Hence, M is the maternal grandmother of T.

  1. Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Pramod, “I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle.” How is the speaker related to Pramod’s father

A) Sister-in-law
B) Wife
C) Either (a) or (b)
D) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: B) Wife

Explanation:
Clearly, the speaker’s brother is Pramod’s maternal uncle. So, the speaker is Pramod’s mother or his father’s wife

Blood Relation questions, Blood relations questions, Blood relationship questions, Blood relation questions with answer, blood relation questions and answer.