100 easy general knowledge questions and answers

Today we are sharing 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers in English for India with you for all competition exams. These new top GK questions and answers 2020 will help you to get knowledge about the India and world facts.

100 easy general knowledge questions and answers

Gk Question No.1 Which Indian state has its maximum area under the forest cover?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Kerala

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.2 Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity’?

(A) Robert Hook

(B) G.J. Mendel

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) William Harvey

Answer : (B)

Gk Question No.3 When did Mother Teresa win the Nobel Peace Prize?

(A) 1975

(B) 1979

(C) 1981

(D) 1982

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.4 Panchayati Raj comes under….

(A) Residual list

(B) Concurrent list

(C) State list

(D) Union list

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.5 Coral reefs in India can be found in

(A) the coast of Orissa

(B) Waltair

(C) Rameshwaram

(D) Trivandrum

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.6 World Trade Organization came into existence in……

(A) 1992

(B) 1993

(C) 1994

(D) 1995

Answer : (D)

Gk Question No.7 What is the state flower of Haryana?

(A) Lotus

(B) Rhododendron

(C) Golden Shower

(D) Not declared

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.8 Geet Govind is a famous creation of ……

(A) Bana Bhatt

(B) Kalidas

(C) Jayadev

(D) Bharat Muni

Answer : (c)

Gk Question No.9 The headquarters of Reserve Bank of India is…

(A) Kolkata

(B) New Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.10 Law of gravity is given by?

(A) Nicolas Copernicus

(b) Albert Einstien

(c) Galilee Galileo

(d) Isaac Newton

Currect Answer: (D)

Gk Question No.11 The capital of Uttarakhand is….

(A) Masoorie

(B) Dehra Dun

(C) Nainital

(D) None of these

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.12 Who is the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna?

(A) Martin Luther King

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(D) Aubin Mehta

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.13 The planet near to the earth is?

(a) Mercury

(b) Jupiter

(c) Venus

(d) None

Currect Answer: (c)

Gk Question No.14 Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu.

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Currect Answer: (c)

Gk Question No.15 Who was the first Indian Army Chief of the Indian Army?

(A) Gen. K.M. Cariappa

(B) Vice-Admiral R.D Katari

(C) Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji

(D) None of the above

Currect Answer: (A)

Top 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers PDF

Gk Question No.16 Which of the following is the largest and the deepest ocean of the world?

(A) Arctic

(B) Atlantic

(C) Pacific

(D) Indian

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.17 Dragon is the national symbol of?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Thailand

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.18 DRDL stands for

(A) Defence Research and Development Laboratary

(B) Department of Research and Development Laboratory

(C) Differential Research and Documentation Laboratary

(D) None of the above

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.19 The largest continent ( Area wise) is?

(a) Asia

(b) Australia

(c) North America

(d) Africa

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.20 When did the war of Americans Independence take place?

(A) 1770

(B) 1772

(C) 1774

(D) 1776

Currect Answer: (D)

Gk Question No.21 Mount Etna is a famous volcano which is located?

(A) Argentina

(B) Italy

(C) Mexico

(D) Philipines

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.22 Harshcharita and KadamBari are the works of…..

(A) Kalhan

(B) Panini

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Patanjali

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.23 Which of the following is the capital of Ethiopia?

(A) Abuja

(B) Dar es Salaam

(C) Addis Ababa

(D) Harare

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.24 Bio gas is common name of?

(a) Natural gas

(b) Hydrogen gas

(c) Nitrogen gas

(d) Oxygen gas

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.25 When was Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) established?

(A) 1958

(B) 1957

(C) 1956

(D) 1955

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.26 Which of the amendments of the following constitution was responsible for deleting the right to property from the list of fundamentals rights?

(A) 43rd amendment

(B) 44th amendment

(C) 48th amendment

(D) 52nd amendment

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.27 Which gas was used for the first time in World war 1?

(a) Chlorine

(b) Nitrogen

(c) Hydrogen

(d) Helium

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.28 Which of the following personalities is known as the father of economics?

(A) J.M. Keynes

(B) Adam Smith

(C) Abraham Maslow

(D) J.K. Galbraith

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.29 Who has been appointed as the new Secretary-General of Lok Sabha?

(A) Snehlata Shrivastava

(B) Janaki Devi

(C) Yashwant Sinha

(D) Jail Singh

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.30 In the World Boxing Championships 2017, who won India its first medal?

(A) Gaurav Bidhuri

(B) Alexzander

(C) Tarzan

(D) Mitsuda

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.32 Where is ‘Dudhsagar Waterfall’ in India?

(A) At the border of the Indian state of Goa and Karnataka

(B) in Karnataka

(C) in Gujarat

(D) in Rajasthan

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.33 which state is the main language Khasi?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Nagaland

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Tripura

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.34 Which of the following national parks is not listed in a UNESCO World Heritage site?

(a) Kaziranga

(b) Keoladeo

(c) Sundarbans

(d) Kanha

Currect Answer: (d)

Gk Question No.35 A larger part of the fiscal deficit in the Union Budget is filled by.

(A) tax revenue

(B) domestic borrowing

(C) foreign borrowing

(D) Printing paper currency

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.36 Which of the following represents the number of nations of the Non-Aligned Movement?

(A) 54

(B) 75

(C) 93

(D) 118

Currect Answer: (D)

Gk Question No.37 Geet Govind is a famous creation of ……

(a) Bana Bhatt

(b) Kalidas

(c) Jayadev

(d) Bharat Muni

Currect Answer: (c)

New Latest 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers 2020

Gk Question No.38 Which one of the following sets of sources of revenue belongs to the Union Government alone?

(A) Gift tax, holding tax

(B) sales tax, income tax

(C) wealth tax, land revenue

(D) custom duties, corporation tax

Currect Answer: (D)

Gk Question No.39 Is related to ecology?

(A) Birds

(B) Cell formation

(C) Relation between organisms and their environment

(D) Tissues

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.40 The recommendation of the Kelkar Task Force relate to……

(A) Trade

(B) Banking

(C) Foreign Investment

(D) Taxes

Currect Answer: (D)

Gk Question No.41 In which city the India’s first-ever national police museum will be established?

(a) Chennai

(b) Delhi

(c) Nagpur

(d) Kolkata

Currect Answer: (b)

Gk Question No.42 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day are celebrated every year

(a) May 8

(b) May 18

(c) June 8

(d) June 18

Currect Answer: (a)

Gk Question No.43 The literacy rate of India is…

(a) 57.86%

(b) 61.34%

(c) 63.98%

(d) 65.38%

Currect Answer: (d)

Gk Question No.44 Film and TV institute of India is located at

(a) Pune (Maharashtra)

(b) Rajkot (Gujarat)

(c) Pimpri (Maharashtra)

(d) Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Currect Answer: (a)

Gk Question No.45 Which bank changed its name and IFSC code for many of its branches?

(A) SBI

(B) Canara Bank

(C) Axis Bank

(D) Punjab National Bank

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.46 Eugenics is the study of

(A) altering human beings by changing their genetic components

(B) people of European origin

(C) different races of mankind

(D) genetic of plants

Currect Answer: (A)

General Knowledge GK Questions and Answers Pdf

Gk Question No.47 Chauri Chaura incident took place in 1922 and gained prominence in India’s national movement. Can you identify the state in which Chauri Chaura is located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Gujarat

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.48 What is the use of ‘India Quake’ App launched by the Indian Government in 2017?

(A) For the dissemination of earthquake parameters to the user community in a timely manner for their safety

(B) For Flood

(C) For Tsunami

(D) For Natural disaster

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.49 Euclid was…

(A) Greek mathematician

(B) Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry

(C) Propounded the geometrical theorems

(D) All of the above

Currect Answer: (D)

Gk Question No.50 Which of the following is a feature of federal Government?

(A) Supremacy of Parliament

(B) Supremacy of judiciary

(C) Division of powers between federal and state Government

(D) Single citizenship

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.51 Who was the first speaker of Lok Sabha?

(A) K.M. Munshi

(B) (C)(D) Deshmukh

(C) G.V. Mavalankar

(D) H.J. Kania

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.52 Is related to ecology?

(A) Birds

(B) Cell formation

(C) Relation between organisms and their environment

(D) Tissues

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.53 For the first time in the history of India, Mr. H. J. Kania Which of the following positions did hold?

(A) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India

(B) Attorney-General of India

(C) Solicitor-General of India

(D) None of them

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.54 Ozone layer prohibits

(a) Visible light

(b) Infrared radiation

(c) X-rays and gamma rays

(d) Ultraviolet radiation

Currect Answer: (d)

Gk Question No.55 The planet near to the earth is?

(a) Mercury

(b) Jupiter

(c) Venus

(d) None

Currect Answer: (c)

Gk Question No.56 Hepatitis and Jaundice are the diseases of?

(a) Heart

(b) Brain

(c) Liver

(d) Kidneys

Currect Answer: (c)

Gk Question No.57 Who is called the father of English poetry?

(a) Charles Dickens

(b) Milton

(c) Wordsworth

(d) Chaucer

Currect Answer: (d)

Q58. Who is the founder of Wikipedia?

(a) Jimmy Wales

(b) Rown Descartes

(c) Bil gates

(d) Julian Assange

Currect Answer: (a)

राजस्थान के प्रमुख महल, मंदिर, बावडिया Bavdiya छतरियाँ

Gk Question No.59 Which gas was used for the first time in World war 1?

(a) Chlorine

(b) Nitrogen

(c) Hydrogen

(d) Helium

Currect Answer: (a)

Gk Question No.60 Dragon is the national symbol of?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Thailand

Currect Answer: (b)

Gk Question No.61 ‘National Youth Day’ is related to which of the following?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Swami Vivekananda

(c) Ravindranath Nath Tagore

(d) Ballabh Bhai Patel

Currect Answer: (b)

Gk Question No.62 In which article of the Constitution Hindi is considered as the official language?

(a) Article 356

(b) Article 370

(c) Article 343

(d) None of the above

Currect Answer: (c)

Gk Question No.63 Which instrument is used to measure atmospheric pressure?

(a) Hydrometer

(b) Barometer

(c) Manometer

(d) None of the above

Currect Answer: (b)

Gk Question No.64 Which is the world’s deepest lake?

(a) Caspian Sea

(b) Superior lake

(c) Lake Baikal

(d) Dead Sea

Currect Answer: (c)

Gk Question No.65 Which is the world’s highest continent?

(a) Antarctica

(b) Africa

(c) Asia

(d) South America

Currect Answer: (a)

Gk Question No.66 Which is the world’s largest ocean?

(a) Indian Ocean

(b) Atlantic Ocean

(c) Pacific Ocean

(d) Arctic Ocean

Currect Answer: (c)

Gk Question No.67 Which of the following countries has introduced “Direct Democracy”?

(a) Russia

(b) India

(c) France

(d) Switzerland

Currect Answer: (d)

Gk Question No.68 Inflation occurs when aggregate supply is

(a) More that aggregate demand

(b) Less than aggregate demand

(c) Equal to aggregate demand

(d) None of the above

Currect Answer: (b)

Gk Question No.69 Which State has the lowest per capita income in India?

(a) Bihar

(b) Orissa

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Gujrat

Currect Answer: (b)

Gk Question No.70 The term “Fourth Estate” refers to

(a) Backward States

(b) Judiciary

(c) Press

(d) Tea Estate

Currect Answer: (3)

Gk Question No.71 SAIL’s plant in Karnataka is situated at

(a) Bangalore

(b) Bhadravathi

(c) Belgaum

(d) Hubli

Currect Answer: (b)

Gk Question No.72 At which of the following place Rajiv Gandhi died of human bomb explosion?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Chennai

(c) Sriperumbudur

(d) Colombo

Currect Answer: (c)

Gk Question No.73 World No-Tobacco Day is observed on which date?

(a) May 25

(b) May 31

(c) May 28

(d) May 24

Currect Answer: (b)

Gk Question No.74 In cricket, what is the length of pitch between two wickets?

(a) 24 yards

(b) 23 yards

(c) 22 yards

(d) 21 yards

Currect Answer: (c)

Rajasthan GK

Gk Question No.75 Is the judiciary of the Guwahati High Court?

(A) Nagaland

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Assam

(D) All of the above

Currect Answer: (D)

Gk Question No.76 Which of the following personalities is considered to be the originator of the Sankhya philosophy?

(A) Bharat Muni

(B) Kapil Muni

(C) Adi Shankaracharya

(D) Agastya Rishi

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.77 Which of the following is not a member of the European Union?

(A) Greece

(B) Finland

(C) Norway

(D) United Kingdom

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.78 Friction can be reduced by changing from

(A) sliding to rolling

(B) rolling to sliding

(C) potential energy to kinetic energy

(D) dynamic to static

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.79 India’s largest petrochemical complex is located at?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Maharastra

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Assam Hide

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.80 Where is the headquarters of ASEAN located?

(A) Male

(B) Kathmandu

(C) Jakarta

(D) Kuala Lumpur

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.81 In which city the India’s first-ever national police museum will be established?

(A) Chennai

(B) Delhi

(C) Nagpur

(D) Kolkata

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.82 Panini was……

(A) a Greek philosopher

(B) an Indian astronomer and famous mathematician

(C) a Sanskrit grammarian of Vedic times

(D) great poet of ancient times.

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.83 The winners of which game are honored: Federation Cup, World Cup, Alvin International Trophy and Challenge Cup?

(A) Tennis

(B) Volleyball

(C) Basketball

(D) Cricket

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.84 Under which of the following trees, Buddha got enlightment?

(A) Ficus benghalensis

(B) Ficus religiosa

(C) Ficus microcarpa

(D) Ficus elastica

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.85 Which of the following is the world’s largest and deepest ocean?

(A) Arctic

(B) Atlantic

(C) Pacific

(D) Indian

Currect Answer: (C)

Gk Question No.86 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day are celebrated every year

(A) May 8

(B) May 18

(C) June 8

(D) June 18

Currect Answer: (A)

Reet Mock Test

Gk Question No.87 National emergency arising out of war, armed rebellion or external aggression, belongs to which of the following articles??

(A) Article 280

(B) Article 352

(C) Article 356

(D) Article 370

Currect Answer: (B)

Gk Question No.88 The literacy rate of India is…

(A) 57.86%

(B) 61.34%

(C) 63.98%

(D) 65.38%

Currect Answer: (D)

Gk Question No.89 Famous sculptures depicting the art of love built sometime between 950 and 1050 AD.

(A) Khajuraho temples

(B) Jama Masjid

(C) Sun temple

(D) Mahabalipuram temples

Currect Answer: (A)

Gk Question No.90 In which state is the Elephant Falls located?

(A) Mizoram

(B) Orissa

(C) Manipur

(D) Meghalaya

Currect Answer: (D)

For all competition exams GK questions are very important. we are collecting top new 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers for all sarkari, private, govt 2020 exams. These GK questions will help you to crack the your dream exams. All state and central board entrance exams have good weighted for GK and current affairs questions.